Would the answer be any different if there were sufficient revenues in the City Treasury at all times during the life of the purchase contract to cover the purchase (though not used) and the City had a contract right to pay off the indebtedness for the property at any time it saw fit? The answer is that cities are precluded from doing so by the State Consti- tutional Debt Limit, Article XI, Section 18 of the California Constitution which reads: ".. .No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at ant election to be held for that purpose. . ." The purpose of the section was to prevent runaway spending by local agencies. The intent was to prohibit accumulated indebtedness by requiring that each year's revenues should pay fully for everything received that year.