HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 09/27/1994 PUBLIC REVIEW COPY
[…] Both of these duties will require time and expertise beyond that
currently available in house. It is anticipated, therefore, that
a consultant would have to be retained by the City to perform
required inspections, recognizing that SMARA regulations permit the
costs associated with such outside expertise to be charged to the
respective mine owners.
Fiscal Impact_:
According to an October 3, 1990 letter from James A. Anderson,
Chairman of the State Mining and Geology Board, lead agencies are
authorized to charge mining operations for their costs of
administering SMARA. In fact, SMARA Section 2774(b) states that
"the operator shall be solely responsible for the reasonable cost
of the inspection (emphasis added) ."
Thus, the direct cost of the required inspections, plus a
reasonable administrative fee, is the responsibility of the
"applicants. " It is anticipated that inspections will be conducted
and reports generated following
Report similar o that
currently