HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 09/27/1994 PUBLIC REVIEW COPY
[…] Thirty-three (33) people' signed and submitted this form, letter,
with several people adding comments of their own. A copy of the
form letter is contained in Attachment 'D.
These comments indicate a general discontent with the existence of
the Santa Lucia Road mine and that testimony to thit effect will
likely be received at the hearing. Generally; these comments are
an expression of the public's understandable frustration towards
the County and the fact that Reclamation Plan approval was granted
without due process (public hearings, environmental review, etc. ) .
SMARA Section 2774.1 (d) states:
"If the lead agency or the State Geologist determines that the
surface mine is not in compliance with this chapter, so that
the surface mine presents an imminent and substantial
endangerment to the public health or the environment, the lead
agency or the Attorney general, on behalf of the State
geologist, may seek an order from a court ;of competent
jurisdiction enjoining that operation."
i
000, 942,9 2,
SMARA Section 2715 includes the following language:
"No provision of this chapter or any ruling, requirement, or
policy of the Board is a limitation on any of the following;
(a) On the police power of any city or county or on the
power of any city or county to declare, prohibit