Thirty-three (33) people' signed and submitted this form, letter, with several people adding comments of their own. A copy of the form letter is contained in Attachment 'D. These comments indicate a general discontent with the existence of the Santa Lucia Road mine and that testimony to thit effect will likely be received at the hearing. Generally; these comments are an expression of the public's understandable frustration towards the County and the fact that Reclamation Plan approval was granted without due process (public hearings, environmental review, etc. ) . SMARA Section 2774.1 (d) states: "If the lead agency or the State Geologist determines that the surface mine is not in compliance with this chapter, so that the surface mine presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or the environment, the lead agency or the Attorney general, on behalf of the State geologist, may seek an order from a court ;of competent jurisdiction enjoining that operation." i 000, 942,9 2, SMARA Section 2715 includes the following language: "No provision of this chapter or any ruling, requirement, or policy of the Board is a limitation on any of the following; (a) On the police power of any city or county or on the power of any city or county to declare, prohibit