The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2005‐1 IA 1 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section  53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement  that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.”  The Special Tax may be based on the  benefit received by property, the cost of making authorized Services available or other reasonable basis as  determined by the City Council, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis