HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC_2019_07_26_AgendaPacket
[…] case of delinquency; provided, however, that the Administrator may directly bill the Special Tax, and may
collect Special Taxes at a different time or in a different manner if necessary to meet the financial obligations.
2. All of the property located within CFD No. 2005‐1 IA 1, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method
proposed for CFD No. 2005‐1 IA 1, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary services to serve the
District. The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2005‐1 IA 1 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section
53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement
that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.” The Special Tax may be based on the
benefit received by property, the cost of making authorized Services available or other reasonable basis as
determined by the City Council, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis