It discusses some important points to be considered when designing a standard procedure, lists the steps which might be included, and gives some examples of existing policies being used by some California agencies. No attempt has been made to set out a detailed document, with blanks left only for the agency's name. Each agency should develop a procedure that fits the adminis- trative style of its own staff and the philosophy of its own governing body. This guide is intended to be consistent with Section 4526 of the State of California Government Code, entitled "Public Policy", which states in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, selection by a state or local agency _ head for professional services of private architectural, engineering, environmental, land surveying, or construction project management firms shall;be on the basis of demonstrated competence and on the professional qualifications necessary for the I satisfactory performance of the services required." Basis of Consultant Selection The primary consideration when retaining a consultant should be the quality of the services that will be obtained.