The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Both of these duties will require time and expertise beyond that currently available in house. It is anticipated, therefore, that a consultant would have to be retained by the City to perform required inspections, recognizing that SMARA regulations permit the costs associated with such outside expertise to be charged to the respective mine owners. ooh# �. Fiscal Impact: According to an October 3, 1990 letter from James A. Anderson, Chairman of the State Mining and Geology Board, lead agencies are authorized to charge mining operations for their costs of administering SMARA. In fact, SMARA Section 2774(b) states that "the operator shall be solely responsible for the reasonable cost of the inspection (emphasis added) . " Thus, the direct cost of the required inspections, plus a reasonable administrative fee, is the responsibility of the "applicants.