PROHIBITED INVESTMENTS The City of Atascadero shall not invest in any investment instrument/pool/fund unless specifically allowed under the “Investment Types” section of this policy. The City of Atascadero shall comply with Government Code Section 53601.6 that states in pertinent part, “(a) A local agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article in inverse floaters, range notes, or mortgage-derived interest-only strips. (b) A local agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article in any security that could result in zero interest accrual if held to maturity.” LEGISLATIVE CHANGES Any State of California legislative action that further restricts allowable maturities, investment types or percentage allocations will be incorporated into the City of Atascadero Investment Policy and supersede any and all previous applicable language.