HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC_2017_11_28_Agenda Packet
[…] DATE:
ATTACHMENT:
11/28/17
2
IV. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS (continued)
11
5. A schedule for receiving statements and portfolio listings.
6. Whether reserves, retained earnings, etc. are utilized by the pool/fund.
7. A fee schedule and when and how fees are assessed.
8. Whether the pool/fund is eligible for bond proceeds and/or will it accept such
proceeds.
PROHIBITED INVESTMENTS
The City of Atascadero shall not invest in any investment instrument/pool/fund unless
specifically allowed under the “Investment Types” section of this policy.
The City of Atascadero shall comply with Government Code Section 53601.6 that states
in pertinent part, “(a) A local agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article in
inverse floaters, range notes, or mortgage-derived interest-only strips. (b) A local
agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article in any security that could result
in zero interest accrual if held to maturity.”
LEGISLATIVE CHANGES
Any State of California legislative action that further restricts allowable maturities,
investment types or percentage allocations will be incorporated into the City of
Atascadero Investment Policy and supersede any and all previous applicable language.