The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since the hearing was continued, the opportunity is still available to change this action, which, in my judgement, has serious, negative implica- tions on the zoning ordinance. This revision is really the "use variance" recycled with a different name. It should be pointed out that Government Code Section 65906 (copy attached) clearly prohibits a variance which "authorizes a use or activity which is not expressly authorized by the zone regulation governing the parcel of property. " It seems evident that the intent is to inform, in a specific manner, through a listing of uses for each zoning district, owners and their neighbors about all uses which are allowed or may be allowed (i.e. conditional uses) in a particular zone.