HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 10/27/1986 �TNDY WILKINS
[…] 6126. Conditions for grant of funds by contract with eligible grantees.
6127. Rules and regulations. -
Chapter 11 was added by Stats.1983, c. 1152, P. —, § L
§ 6120. Definitions
-Unless the context otherwise requires,the definitions in this section govern the construction of this
chapter.
(a) "Community facility"means a public or mutual water system,or publicly operated waste water
system.
(b) "Department" means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
Asterisks • • indicate deletions by amendment
39A Cal.Code-2 rf p
1986 P.P. GJ -
I
�i
§ 6120 .. .. ... .,HEALTH AND v......
SAFETY�CODE `
HE_
(c) "Eligible grantee means a local governmental entity or a private nonprofit organization which § 61
E
has demonstrated capacity to provide technical assistance on all subjects specified in subdivision(g).
m
(d) "Low-income community"means a community in which the median income of the persons in the Th
community, area, or city is less than 70 percent of the median income in the state.
(e) 'Rural community" means any community, area, or city with less than 5,000 population. (Add