HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 07/23/1986 r
[…] to the meeting of June 23 , 1986 with staff directed to bring back
findings for approval.
ANALYSIS:
The Subdivision Map Act outlines seven findings that are grounds for
denial of a subdivision or parcel map. Basis for the recommendation
of the Planning Commission and staff for denial of the lot split is
that the Zoning Ordinance requires a minimum parcel size of 3.0 acres
each, and the total parcel size is 5.03 acres. The appellants out-
lined a long history of earlier approvals prior to the ordinance
changing to argue for an exception in their case.
Section 66474 of the Subdivision Map Act reads as follows:
"A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a
tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not
required, if it makes any of the following findings:
(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable gen-
eral and specific plans as specified in Section 65451. . . . "
The Atascadero General Plan states under its definition of Suburban
Single Family Residential in part:
•
0 0
EXHIBIT A - Tentative Parcel Map 7-86 (Garlick)
Findings for Approval
June 23, 1986
FINDINGS:
1. The creation of these parcels conforms to the General Plan pursu-