The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Subdivision Map Act, Government Code §66412(d) is instructive on this point in the following language : "Government Code §66412 , this division shall be inapplicable to: . . . (d) a lot line adjustment between two or more existing, adjacent parcels where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, provided the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency or advisory agency. A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its re- view and approval to determination of CD whether or not the par- cel resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to local zoning . and building ordinances . An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to local zoning and building ordinances , or except to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities , infrastructure , or easements . No tentative map , parcel map , or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot -line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed or record of survey which shall be recorded.