HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 03/23/2004 0
[…] Section 65852.2, or the power of local governments to permit second units," A
city is allowed to permit granny units under Section 55852.1 and have;a
separate second unit provision under Government Code Section65852.2.
Government Code Section 65852.2 is the code section that governs what are
normally considered to be ".second units" as opposed to "granny units." That
section provides the maximum restrictions that a city may place on second
units. Attached to this memo is a copy of a memo previously prepared for the
Solvang City Council in regards to second units under this section. Subsection
(b)(4) of Government Code Section 65852.2'specifically provides that "No
changes' in zoning ordinances or other ordinances or any changes in the
I General Plan shall be required to implement this subdivision. Any local agency
may amend its zoning ordinance or General'Plan to incorporate the policies;
procedures, or other provisions applicable to the creation of second units if
these provisions' are consistent with the limitations of this subdivision,"
Subsection (b)(5) provides that "A second unit which conforms to the
requirements of this subdivision shall not be considered to exceed the
3 allowable density for the lot upon which it is located,and shall be deemed
to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing General Plan