The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2016‐1 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section  53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no  requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.”  The Special Tax may be  based on the benefit received by property, the cost of making authorized Services available or other  reasonable basis as determined by the City Council, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an