In addition, Pastor Littlejohns asked how it was the School District will rent to churches and the City will not. Mayor Nimmo indicated that he supported the City's policy to rent facilities to any group, including churches, for social functions; but declared that they should not be leased out to any group for religious teachings. He added that the City must avoid being asked to make decisions about who is a legitimate church and who is not. Councilman Kudlac agreed. Councilman Luna displayed an overhead of Section 5 of the State Constitution. Paraphrasing, he read the language, as follows: "Neither the legislature, or any county...city...shall ever grant anything to, or in aid, of any religious sect, church...." He stated that he had no problem renting a church on an occasional basis, but did find it difficult to believe that a long-term lease to a church would not be aiding the church.