Participation by the Agency will work to improve the project’s quality and make the project financially feasible. Rational: The Community Redevelopment Agency Implementation Plan sets as a housing program “[d]evelopment of new, affordable units.” Redevelopment law requires that “not less than twenty percent (20%) of all taxes allocated to the Agency pursuant to Section 33670 of the California Health and Safety Code shall be used by the Agency for the purposes of increasing, improving and preserving the City’s supply of housing for persons and families of low or moderate income . . .” Section 33334.6 (a) of the California Health and Safety Code states in pertinent part that “[t]he Legislature finds and declares that the provision of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the Community Redevelopment Law and that a generally inadequate statewide supply of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income . . . threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the Community Redevelopment Law . . . .” “The Legislature further finds, and declares that the provision and improvement of affordable housing, as provided by Section 33334.2, outside of the redevelopment project areas can be of 2 direct benefit to those projects in assisting the accomplishment of project objectives whether or