HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 07/12/2005
[…] Redevelopment Project Area administered by the Atascadero Community Redevelopment
Agency (Agency); and,
WHEREAS, there is a well documented need for more affordable housing within the City of
Atascadero; and,
WHEREAS, the San Luis Obispo Housing Corporation has requested development fee
assistance from the Atascadero Community Redevelopment Agency for The Senior Hotel project
located at 9705 El Camino Real, Atascadero, in the amount of $142,918.00 to improve the
project’s quality and make the project economically feasible; and,
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 33334.6 (a) states in pertinent part that “[t]he
Legislature finds and declares that the provision of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the
Community Redevelopment Law and that a generally inadequate statewide supply of decent,
safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income . . .
threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the Community Redevelopment Law . .
. The Legislature further finds, and declares that the provision and improvement of affordable
housing, as provided by Section 33334.2, outside of the redevelopment project areas can be of
direct benefit to those projects in assisting the accomplishment of project objectives whether or
not those redevelopment projects provide for housing within the project area.”; and,
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 33334.16(g)(1) provides that the Agency may use
low/mod housing funds “inside or outside the project area” subject to a “resolution of the agency
and the legislative body that the use will be of benefit to the project [area] and that “[t]he