other improvements located upon or which are a part of the Real Property, and without making any compensation or incurring any liability for damages or losses of any kind, shall have the power to terminate all right, title and interest in the Real Property granted by the Temple to the City or its successors and assigns, in the manner provided by law for the exercise of this power of termination. 14 For reference purposes only, and without affecting the parties' duty to comply with the law existing at the date the power of termination is to be exercised by the Temple, .California Civil Code §885.050 provides at the date of this agreement as follows: " A power of termination shall be exercised only by notice or by civil action and, if the power of termination is of record, the exercise shall be of record. The notice shall be given, and any civil action shall be commenced, within five years after breach of the restriction to which the fee simple estate is subject, or such longer period as may be agreed to by the parties by a waiver or extension recorded before expiration of that period" Immediately on such a termination, the City or its successors and assigns shall forfeit all rights or title to the Real Property and the title to the Real Property conveyed to the City shall revert to the Temple or its successors and assigns as fee simple absolute.