HomeMy WebLinkAboutAtascadero Temple Assoc. Joint Occupancy Agmt. Now
[…] of the Real Property, and without making any compensation or incurring any liability
for damages or losses of any kind, shall have the power to terminate all right, title and
interest in the Real Property granted by the Temple to the City or its successors and
assigns, in the manner provided by law for the exercise of this power of termination.
14
For reference purposes only, and without affecting the parties' duty to comply with
the law existing at the date the power of termination is to be exercised by the
Temple, .California Civil Code §885.050 provides at the date of this agreement as
follows:
" A power of termination shall be exercised only by notice or by civil
action and, if the power of termination is of record, the exercise shall be
of record. The notice shall be given, and any civil action shall be
commenced, within five years after breach of the restriction to which the
fee simple estate is subject, or such longer period as may be agreed to
by the parties by a waiver or extension recorded before expiration of that
period"
Immediately on such a termination, the City or its successors and assigns shall
forfeit all rights or title to the Real Property and the title to the Real Property conveyed
to the City shall revert to the Temple or its successors and assigns as fee simple
absolute.