A statutory dedication is accomplished through compliance with the specific requirements of a statute, such as by the recordation of a map in substantial compliance with the Subdivision Map Act. A common law dedication involves less formal requirements. 805809.1 Memo Page 4 In new subdivisions the offer of dedication is completed through the Subdivision Map Act. However, the Legislature has adopted several specialized statutes for the commitment of private land to public or quasi-public uses. Specifically, Government Code section 7050 provides in pertinent part: With the consent of the city, county, or city and county, as the case may be, an irrevocable offer of dedication of real property for any public purpose, including, but not limited to, streets,highways,paths, alleys, including access rights and abutter's rights, drainage, open space, public utility or other public easements, parks, or other public places, may be made pursuant to this section. Such offer of dedication shall be executed, acknowledged, and recorded in the same manner as a conveyance of real property. Such offer of dedication when recorded in the office of the county recorder, shall be irrevocable and may be accepted at the time the city council of the city within which such real property is located at the time of acceptance, or . . . . . Wells Fargo Bank made an offer of dedication,but the City has never accepted or rejected the dedication. Once the offer is recorded, it is irrevocable and can be accepted by the city council at any time.