HomeMy WebLinkAboutMillhollin Appeal CARMEL NACCASIIA LLP
[…] Via Overnight Mail jon @camaclaw.com
Department of Conservation
Office of Mining and Reclamation
801 K Street, MS 09-06
Sacramento, CA 95814
RE: Appeal of Lead Agency Financial Assurances Determination
Millhollin Quarry; Mine ID: 40-0001
11600 Santa Lucia Road, Atascadero, CA
To Whom It May Concern:
This firm represents Glenn Millhollin, the owner of the Millhollin Quarry (the "Quarry") located
at 11600 Santa Lucia Road, Atascadero, California (the "Property"). This appeal is being submitted to
the California Office of Mining and Reclamation ("OMR") pursuant to Public Resources Code Section
2770(e),I Specifically, section 2770(e) provides:
A person who, based on the evidence of the record, can substantiate that a lead agency
has either (1)Jailed to act according to due process or has relied on considerations not
related to the specific applicable requirements of Sections 2772. 2773, and 2773.1, and
the lead agency surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section
2774. in reaching a decision to deny approval of a reclamation plan or financial
assurances for reclamation. (2)Jailed to act within a reasonable time of receipt of a
completed application, or (3)failed to review and approve reclamation plans orb financial
assurances as requires by subdivisions (c) and (d). may appeal that action or inaction to
the board.
The City of Atascadero ("City") is the lead agency for the Quarry. The Quarry is a permitted use
pursuant to Conditional Use Permit No. 96003 (the "CUP"), which was approved by the City in 1996.