DPSI's estimate was $121,996, which included approximately $34,856 in administration and contingency costs. A copy of DPSI's estimate is attached as Exhibit B. Although DPSI's figure is less than fifty percent of the City's original estimate, their number is still roughly twelve times the amount of financial assurances that have been in place over the last twenty years. Based on the history of the Quarry and public sentiment about the use, it is clear that the City's financial assurance determination was used in order to leverage the City's denial of our client's IMP. Public Resources Code section 2773.1(a) states that "[t]he amount of financial assurances required of a surface mining operation for any one year shall be adjusted annually to account for new lands disturbed by surface mining operations, inflation, and reclamation of lands accomplished in accordance with the approved reclamation plan." Over the years, our client has mined aggregate and, at the same time, reclaimed property that was disturbed.