This appeal is being submitted to the California Office of Mining and Reclamation ("OMR") pursuant to Public Resources Code Section 2770(e),I Specifically, section 2770(e) provides: A person who, based on the evidence of the record, can substantiate that a lead agency has either (1)Jailed to act according to due process or has relied on considerations not related to the specific applicable requirements of Sections 2772. 2773, and 2773.1, and the lead agency surface mining ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774. in reaching a decision to deny approval of a reclamation plan or financial assurances for reclamation. (2)Jailed to act within a reasonable time of receipt of a completed application, or (3)failed to review and approve reclamation plans orb financial assurances as requires by subdivisions (c) and (d). may appeal that action or inaction to the board. The City of Atascadero ("City") is the lead agency for the Quarry.