Board of Education, 13 N.J. 172, 179-180, 98 A.2d 673, 676 (1953), which recognized the broad legislative and fiscal authority possessed by locally autonomous schools boards to make reasonable expenditures to give voters relevant facts to aid them in making an informed judgment when voting). 13 See Governor Gray Davis Committee v. American Taxpayers Alliance, 102 Cal.App.411 449, 125 Cal.Rptr.2 534 (151 Dist. 2002). PAGE 7/BALLOT MEASURE ADVOCACY AND THE LAW 14 See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 18225(b)(2). California Government Code section 8314 provides: It shall be unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, em- ployee,or consultant,to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity,or personal or other purposes that are not authorized by law. Cal. Gov't Code § 8314(a). See also Cal. Gov't Code § 54964. '6 See Cal.