II. CONTRIBUTION LIMITS A. Candidates 1. Contribution limits generally. Under the historic U.S. Supreme Court decision,Buckley v. Valeo,5 cities may constitutionally impose limits on contributions to local candidates and their controlled committees. Municipal campaign contribution limits may be enacted by either resolution or ordinance.6 Because contribution limits interfere with the right of association(in addition to speech), cities 1 Govt, Code §§ 81000 et seq. 2 Govt. Code § 85703(a) ("Nothing in this act shall nullify contribution limitations or prohibitions of any local jurisdiction that apply to elections for local elective office, except that these limitations and prohibitions may not conflict with the provisions of Section 85312").