RECOVERY OF COSTS OF"EMERGENCY RESPONSES", PURSUANT TO GOVERNMENT CODE, SECMON 53150 et seq. 1.0 OVERVIEW The purpose of this policy is to establish a procedure whereby the City of At'ascadero can recover expenses incurred by the Atascadero Police, Fire,or other City Departments due to`Emergency Responses'. Those `Emergency Responses' having been caused by persons driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs and negligently operating a motor vehicle,boat,or airplane or whose"intentionally wrongful conduct"causes such an`Emergency Response'as outlined in the California Government Code,sections 53150 through 53158(Appendix A). 220 LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY FOR EXPENSE RECOVERY 2.1 California Government Code Section 53156 California Government Code section 53156 states: "`Expense of an Emergency Response'means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making an appropriate emergency response to the incident,but shall only include those costs directly arising because of the response to the particular incident Reasonable costs shall include the costs of providing Police, Firefighting, Rescue, and Emergency Medical services at the scene of the incident,as well as the salaries of the personnel responding to the incident" 2.2 Costs Authorized for Recovery The above section describes costs which include,but are not limited to: 2.2.1 Mileage to and from the incident scene. 2.2.2 The cost of the wages of the officers, firefighters, and other emergency personnel at the scene for traffic/crowd control, investigations,