HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet 09/22/1992 E
[…] COSTS OF "EMERGENCY RESPONSES", PURSUANT TO
GOVERNMENT CODE, SECTION 53150 et seq.
1.0 OVERVIEW
The purpose of this policy is to establish a procedure whereby the City of A.tascadero can recover
expenses incurred by the Atascadero Police,Fire,or other City Departments due to'Emergency
Responses'. Those `Emergency Responses' having been caused by perons driving under the
influence of alcohol and/or drugs and negligently operating a motor vehicle,boat,or airplane or
whose`intentionally wrongful conduct"causes such an`Emergency Response'as outlined in the
California Government Code,sections 53150 through 53158(Appendix A).
2_0 LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY FOR EXPENSE RECOVERY
2.1 California Government Code Section 53156
California Government Code section 53156 states: "`Expe�nse of an Emergency
Response'means reasonable costs incurred by a public agency in reasonably making
an appropriate emergency response to the incident,but shall only include those costs
directly arising because of the response to the particular incident. Reasonable costs -
shall include the costs of providing Police, Firefighting, Rescue, and Emergency .
Medical services at the scene of the incident,as well as the salaries of the personnel
responding to the incident."
2.2 Costs Authorized for Recovery
The above section describes costs which include,but aore not limited to:
2.2.1 Mileage to and from the incident scene.
2.2.2 The cost of the wages of the officers, firefighters, and other
emergency personnel at the scene for traffic/crowd control,