Public Resources Code Section 41823 states in part: "A city or county may enter into a memorandum of understanding with another city, county, regional planning agency, agency formed under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or district established to manage solid waste for the purpose of preparing and inclement-;M source reduction and recycling elements, household hazardous waste elements, or a countywide integrated waste management plan.,, Gower mvent Code Section 6500 et seq. authorizes the formation of entities where agencies possess common powers that they wish to exercise jointly. In this respect, section 6502 provides, in part, as follows: "If authorized by their legislative or governing bodies, two or more public agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties . . . "It shall not be necessary that any power cmmion to the contracting parties be exercisable by each such contracting party with respect to the geographical area in which such power is to be jointly exercised. ." Sections 6507 and 6508 go on to permit formation of a separate agency pursuant to such an agreement, with the power to hire employees and to contract for services.