HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC_2024_12_10_Amended Agenda Packet CITY OF ATASCADERO CITY COUNCIL AMENDED AGENDA
[…] watercourse- and wetland-adjacent areas. See also Title 5, Chapter 15 (Prohibited Camping).
138 of 168
12/10/24 | Item A9 | Attachment 2
DRAFT ORDINANCE B
ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE
CITY OF ATASCADERO, CALIFORNIA, APPROVING A ZONING MAP
AMENDMENT TO REMOVE THE HISTORIC SITE (HS) OVERLAY ZONE
FROM CERTAIN PROPERTIES CONTAINING COLONY HOMES AND
APPLY THE HISTORIC SITE (HS) OVERLAY TO STATE AND
FEDERALLY REGISTERED HISTORIC RESOURCES
HISTORIC SITE OVERLAY ZONING MAP AMENDMENTS
(ZCH-0061)
WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 37361 enables city legislative bodies
to provide for “places, buildings, structures, works of art, and other objects, having a special
character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value, special conditions or regulations for
their protection, enhancement, perpetuation or use”; and
WHEREAS, Atascadero was one of the first master planned communities in California
born out of the City Beautiful movement, with the Atascadero Colony subdivision recorded in
1913 beginning the “colony era” of colony home building between 1913 and 1926, providing