HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC_2024_03_12_AgendaPacket CITY OF ATASCADERO CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] of Article XIII A, or after receiving a two-thirds vote of those authorized to vote in a community facilities
district by the Legislature pursuant to statute as it existed on December 31, 2021.
(3) Assessments as provided by this article.
(4) Fees or charges for property related services as provided by this article.
7
ITEM NUMBER: C-1
DATE: 03/12/24
ATTACHMENT: 2
Page 72 of 74
(b) For purposes of this article, fees for the provision of electrical or gas service shall not be deemed
charges or fees imposed as an incident of property ownership.
Section 8. Sections 1 and 14 of Article XIII are amended to read:
Sec. 1 Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States:
(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value
standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this
Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which
the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax
purposes as the full value.
(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.
(c) All proceeds from the taxation of property shall be apportioned according to law to the districts within
the counties.
Sec. 14. All property taxed by state or local government shall be assessed in the county, city, and district
in which it is situated.